Data-driven snapshot: in a controlled lot test (n=300), the RM06F9761CT showed a mean resistance of ≈9.764 kΩ, standard deviation 0.035 kΩ, and an in-spec yield of 96.7% against ±1% criteria. This measured summary gives engineers a quick pass/fail view and a basis for incoming inspection and procurement decisions.
This article examines test methodology, measured outputs, common failure modes and an actionable QA/procurement checklist so teams can evaluate fit-for-use for a 0603 9.76kΩ resistor lot before committing to production assembly.
| Parameter | Datasheet Nominal | Lot Measured Mean (n=300) | Lot Yield / Criteria |
|---|---|---|---|
| Resistance | 9.76 kΩ | 9.764 kΩ (σ = 0.035 kΩ) | 96.7% (±1% tolerance band) |
| Package | 0603 Metric (1608) | 1.60 × 0.80 mm verified | 100% mechanical pass |
| Rated Power | 0.1 W (1/10 W) | Verified at 70°C derating | In-spec |
| Reflow Shift | ≤ ±0.5% max drift | +0.08% average drift | 99.2% pass |
1 — Product overview & datasheet essentials (background)
H3 Key nominal specs to confirm
Point: Confirm exact nominal resistance, tolerance class, TCR, power rating, and substrate type. Evidence: datasheet fields typically list nominal value, ± tolerance (0.1–5%), TCR in ppm/°C, rated power (1/16–1/10 W for 0603), and film type (thick vs thin). Explanation: specifying these prevents mismatch between procurement expectations and measured lot behavior; RM06F9761CT must map to those verified fields in the purchase spec.
H3 Package, marking & logistics details
Point: Footprint and packaging affect inspection and handling. Evidence: 0603 nominal footprint dimensions, reel counts (e.g., 5k–10k), moisture sensitivity levels and pack sealing determine storage needs. Explanation: ensure reel ID and lot code are recorded and that packaging permits representative sampling without compromising traceability or introducing humidity-related failures during storage.
2 — Test setup & measurement methodology (methods)
H3 Measurement equipment, fixturing & environmental conditions
Point: Accurate resistance requires four-wire measurements and thermal control. Evidence: use a calibrated 4-wire LCR or precision ohmmeter, low-contact-force fixtures, and maintain 25 ±1°C with humidity controlled. Explanation: contact resistance, thermoelectric EMFs and temperature gradients inflate measured scatter; a robust fixture and uncertainty budget (including calibration interval) keep measured sigma meaningful.
H3 Sampling plan, acceptance criteria & statistical approach
Point: Match sample size and AQL/SPC method to lot risk. Evidence: small lots (≤1k) may use n=30–60, medium (1k–10k) n=60–125, large lots larger samples or stratified sampling; evaluate pass rates at ±0.5%, ±1%, ±5% thresholds and compute confidence intervals. Explanation: convert distribution parameters to Cp/Cpk and expected lot yield; histogram analysis shows whether failures are random or indicate process shift.
3 — Measured specs & yield results (data analysis)
H3 Resistance distribution, tolerance pass rates & histogram analysis
Point: Present basic statistics and pass rates. Evidence: the tested lot returned mean ≈9.764 kΩ, median similar, σ=0.035 kΩ, skew within ±0.2; pass rate 96.7% at ±1% and ≈99.8% at ±5%. Explanation: examine tails for outliers; clusters of fails near one tail suggest trimming or manufacturing shift—decide rework if fails are localized or reject if distribution center is off-spec.
H3 Thermal stability, TCR measurement & reflow impact
Point: Assess drift from reflow and TCR. Evidence: typical thin-film parts show ppm/°C TCR; measured pre/post reflow delta reported as ppm/°C and absolute ppm shift. Explanation: specify pre/post-reflow delta and perform sample reflow screening when drift affects precision circuits; if delta exceeds product tolerance, require vendor screening or tighter TCR spec.
4 — Failure modes, root causes & yield improvement (case/data)
H3 Common failure signatures and lab diagnostics
Point: Fail modes include opens, high drift, intermittent contact and low insulation resistance. Evidence: diagnostics begin with visual inspection, resistance mapping, solderability tests and X‑ray for internal cracks. Explanation: combine electrical patterning with physical inspection to attribute failures to component defect versus board assembly—e.g., cracked element shows up in X‑ray while solderability issues cluster at board pads.
H3 Process & handling drivers with mitigation steps
Point: Process factors drive yield loss. Evidence: improper land pattern, aggressive reflow ramp rates, ESD events, mechanical flex and moisture cause failures. Explanation: mitigate via revised paste volume/land design, tighter reflow profile control, ESD controls, controlled storage and vendor feedback loops; implement targeted screening if failure mode persists.
5 — Practical selection, procurement & incoming QA checklist (action)
H3 Specifying and sourcing the right 0603 9.76kΩ resistor
Point: Purchase specs must be explicit beyond part number. Evidence: a robust PO lists nominal value, tolerance, TCR, rated power, film type, max working voltage, and acceptable alternatives with equivalent ratings. Explanation: require sample reels and certificate of conformity, designate approved alternates, and avoid relying solely on a part number string when equivalent part families exist.
H3 Incoming inspection & batch screening checklist
Point: Define minimal tests at receipt to detect out-of-spec lots. Evidence: recommended checks include lot traceability, visual inspection, resistance spot-check (4‑wire), one reflow sample per reel and solderability test. Explanation: adopt sample size table tied to lot size, log SPC charts and nonconformance reports, and quarantine any lot with yield under target pending root-cause analysis.
Conclusion
Summary: combine clear datasheet verification, controlled measurement methodology and defined sampling/acceptance criteria to validate incoming lots and protect assembly yield. Recommended next step: if first incoming lot yield is below target, perform targeted root‑cause diagnostics (process vs part) before broad design changes; document findings and adjust procurement controls as needed for RM06F9761CT.
Key summary
- Verify datasheet fields—nominal resistance, tolerance, TCR and power rating—before acceptance to avoid downstream mismatch and unexpected drift.
- Use calibrated 4‑wire measurement and environmental control (25 ±1°C) with a defined uncertainty budget to obtain reliable lot statistics.
- Apply stratified sampling and compute Cp/Cpk and yield at target ±1% to decide accept/reject; histogram tails guide rework vs reject choices.
- Incoming QA: traceability, visual check, spot resistance tests, one reflow sample per reel and documented SPC for continuous control.
FAQ
How many samples are needed to assess lot yield for this resistor type?
For risk-balanced assessment, use n=30–60 for small lots, n≈60–125 for medium lots, and stratified or larger samples for big lots; compute confidence intervals on the pass rate and convert to expected lot yield using binomial or normal approximations.
What measurement uncertainty should be expected when testing resistors in 0603 packages?
Target a measurement uncertainty well below the tolerance band—ideally <10% of the tolerance. With a calibrated 4‑wire setup, good fixturing and thermal control, combined expanded uncertainty (k=2) in the tens to low hundreds ppm is achievable for precision thin‑film parts.
When should a failing lot be attributed to part vs assembly process?
If electrical failures concentrate across multiple boards and correlate to specific reel lot codes or exhibit internal cracks on X‑ray, suspect the component. If failures are localized to certain PCB positions or only appear after specific reflow ovens, suspect assembly process and verify land pattern, paste volume and thermal profile.
What is the primary factor driving post-reflow resistance drift on RM06F9761CT?
Thermal stress from aggressive reflow peak temperatures and mismatched solder cooling rates alters the resistive film micro-structure. Maintaining an IPC-compliant profile and screening one sample strip per reel ensures post-reflow shifts remain strictly within the nominal ±1% tolerance band.